Vanguard Alpha Playtest Rules

Recent Additions

Lists of Infamy

Jeff Oneal- Goblins
David Lundy- Dwarves
Bryan Tucker- Abyssals
Cyle Pool- Goblins
Aaron Chapman- Abyssal Dwarves
Dustin Howard- Orcs
Kevin VonFeldt- Dwarves
Nick Williams- Abyssals
Josh Rosado- Forces of Nature
Alex Cha- Dwarves
Matthew Schaeffer- Ratkin
Christopher James- Goblins
Shannon Shoemaker- Mongols
Erich Trowbridge- Goblins
Allen Buehner - Elves
Mike Szedlmayer - Elves


The Army Showcase

Robby King- Goblins
Austin Carrigan- Nightstalkers
Charlie Ryan- Ogres
Geroge O'Connel- Elves
Bryan Tucker- Abyssals
Mike Szedlmayer - Elves

Events and Competitive Play

Club- Glancing 6 - TN

Community

The Tale of Foreriders 
Christopha Blog


Army Showcase

Need inspiration or just wondering what other people are doing with their armies?  Look no further than the Kings of War Army Showcase!  And whenever you get done with your army make sure to click on submissions and send the pictures our way so everyone can enjoy your hard work!

Page 1 , 2, 3

Taylor Lee, Undead

  1. Title 1
    +
    Title 1
  2. Title 2
    +
    Title 2
  3. Title 3
    +
    Title 3
  4. +
  5. Title 5
    +
    Title 5
  6. +
  7. +
  8. Title 8
    +
    Title 8
  9. Title 9
    +
    Title 9
  10. Title 10
    +
    Title 10
  11. Title 11
    +
    Title 11
  12. Title 12
    +
    Title 12

Michele Olsen, Mushroom Forest Elves
Most Sporting and Paint Score high at US Clash of Kings at Adepticon 2017

John Blair, Goblins "The Kult of Bork"
Winner of Best Painted at Manticon 2017

  1. +
  2. +
  3. +
  4. +
  5. +
  6. +
  7. +
  8. +
  9. +
  10. +
  11. +
  12. +
  13. +
  14. +
  15. +
  16. +
  17. +
  18. +
  19. +
  20. +

Robby King, Brotherhood

  1. Robby King's Brotherhood
    +
    Robby King's Brotherhood
  2. +
  3. +
  4. +
  5. +
  6. +
  7. +
  8. +
  9. +

Billy Capgun, Goblins "Jolfader's Little Helpers"-
Winner of Best Painted Army at Shiloh Slaughter 2017

  1. Jolfader's Little Helpers
    +
    Jolfader's Little Helpers
  2. +
  3. Troll Bruiser
    +
    Troll Bruiser
  4. Flaggit
    +
    Flaggit
  5. +
  6. +
  7. Giant
    +
    Giant
  8. +
  9. Giant
    +
    Giant
  10. +
  11. +
  12. +
  13. +
  14. +
  15. +
  16. +
  17. +
  18. Trolls
    +
    Trolls
  19. War Trombone
    +
    War Trombone
  20. War Trombones
    +
    War Trombones

Taylor Lee, Varangur

  1. Direfang Riders
    +
    Direfang Riders
  2. +
  3. Sons of Korgaan
    +
    Sons of Korgaan
  4. +
  5. +
  6. Magus
    +
    Magus
  7. +
  8. Magus Conclaves
    +
    Magus Conclaves
  9. +
  10. Direfang Riders
    +
    Direfang Riders
  11. Chieftan on a Direfang
    +
    Chieftan on a Direfang
  12. +
  13. +
  14. King on Chimera
    +
    King on Chimera
  15. +
  16. +
  17. Varangur
    +
    Varangur

Cody Richard Smith, Dwarfs "Greybeards of Abercarr"-
Winner of Best Painted Army at Siege of Augusta 2017

  1. Rangers
    +
    Rangers
  2. Shield Breakers and Berserker Brock Riders
    +
    Shield Breakers and Berserker Brock Riders
  3. The Graybeards of Abercarr!
    +
    The Graybeards of Abercarr!
  4. Earth Elementals, Greater Elemental, and Stone Priest
    +
    Earth Elementals, Greater Elemental, and Stone Priest
  5. Ironcald and Army Standard Bearer
    +
    Ironcald and Army Standard Bearer
  6. The Graybeards of Abercarr!
    +
    The Graybeards of Abercarr!
  7. Shieldbreakers
    +
    Shieldbreakers
  8. Mounted Berserker Lord with Berserker Brock Riders
    +
    Mounted Berserker Lord with Berserker Brock Riders
  9. Ironguard
    +
    Ironguard
  10. Sharpshooters
    +
    Sharpshooters
  11. Rangers
    +
    Rangers

Charlie Ryan, Forces of Basilea

  1. Paladin Knights
    +
    Paladin Knights
  2. Sisterhood Panther Lancers
    +
    Sisterhood Panther Lancers
  3. Men at Arms Sword and Shield
    +
    Men at Arms Sword and Shield
  4. Men at Arms Sword and Shield
    +
    Men at Arms Sword and Shield
  5. Paladins with 2h Weapons
    +
    Paladins with 2h Weapons
  6. Crossbowmen
    +
    Crossbowmen
  7. Priest/High Paladin
    +
    Priest/High Paladin
  8. Bearer of the Holy Icon
    +
    Bearer of the Holy Icon
  9. Wizard
    +
    Wizard
  10. Crossbowmen
    +
    Crossbowmen
  11. Men at Arms Spear and Shield
    +
    Men at Arms Spear and Shield
  12. Elohi
    +
    Elohi
  13. Paladins
    +
    Paladins
  14. Elohi
    +
    Elohi
  15. Elohi
    +
    Elohi
  16. Paladin Knights
    +
    Paladin Knights
  17. Men at Arms Spear and Shield
    +
    Men at Arms Spear and Shield
  18. Forces of Basilea
    +
    Forces of Basilea

Charlie Ryan, Kingdoms of Men / League of Rhordia WIP

  1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director
  5. Managing Director
  6. Managing Director
  7. Managing Director
  8. Managing Director